00-91-80-28571292 / 93
 admin.acn@gmail.com
  •  00-91-80-28571292 / 93
  •  admin.acn@gmail.com
Aditya College of Nursing

Recognized By Indian Nursing Council & Karnataka State Nursing Council
Affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences Bangalore.

Admission open for 2017

Anti Ragging

Aditya college of Nursing is ragging free campus. Number of anti-ragging measures are in place to ensure strict compliance.

Ragging

Students will refrain from ragging of any kind and those who violate this rule will be instantly suspended from the College and the halls of residence or the hostel for a period of one week. The matter will be placed before the Anti-Ragging Committee, which will review the incident of ragging and take action according to the due process of law. The attention of the students is also drawn to the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India wherein it is mandatory for the institution to file a complaint with the Police Authority, and with all resulting consequences as per “The Circular of the Education Department, Government of Karnataka dated 16/08/1999 on Prohibition of Ragging in Colleges and Hostels.”

Anti-Ragging Measures

icon  Government/University Grants Commission (UGC), guidelines notified vide no.F.1-16/2009 (CPP-II) dated 21-10-2009 on Curbing the Menace of Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009 (Under Section 26(1) (g) of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956) are strictly implemented at Aditya College of Nursing.
icon  Ensuring online undertaking by the students and parents in the prescribed format regarding anti-ragging through website www.amanmovement.org or www.antiragging.in
icon  Ragging in any form is a cognizable and punishable offence and any person caught indulging in ragging shall be liable to be prosecuted and it found guilty he may be imprisoned for a term which may extend to two years with a fine of Rs. 10,000 or as stipulated

ANTI RAGGING CELL MEMEBERS
S.No. Name Designation
1. Dr. B.A . Vishwanath Chairman
2. Mrs. Shobha.R Principal
3. Mrs.Marie Rosy Vice Principal
4. Prof. M.V Yashodamma Professor
5. Ms. Srijana Hostel Warden
6. Mr.  Rangaswamy Hostel Warden
ANTI RAGGING MONITORING COMMITTEE
S.No. Name Designation
1. Mrs.Shobha.R Principal
2. Mrs.Marie Rosy Vice Principal
3. Prof. M.V Yashodamma Professor
4. Ms. Srijana Adhikari Hostel Warden
ANTI RAGGING SQUAD MEMBERS
S.No. Name Designation
1. Mrs. Marie Rosy Vice Principal
2. Mr. Nandish Kumar Administrative Officer
3. Ms.Srijana Adhikarii Hostel Warden
4. Ms.Ancy Thomas B.Sc.(N) IV Year Student
ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE MEMBERS
S.No. Name Designation Contact Number
1. Dr. B.A . Vishwanath Chairman 9448079757
2. Prof.Mrs. Shobha R Principal 9742292004
3. Mrs.Marie Rosy Vice-Principal 8197913344
4. Mr. Ramakrishna Sub-Inspector of Police 8553888951
5. Prof. M.V Yashodamma Professor 9742292011
6 Mr. Nandish Kumar Administrative Officer 9620218101
7 Ms. Srijana Adhikari Hostel Warden
8 Mr.  Rangaswamy Hostel Warden
9 Ms. Ancy Thomas Student Representative

 

Following are anti-ragging number and websites for reporting incidents of ragging occurring in college:

National Level:

National Anti-Ragging Helpline 1800-1805522 (Toll Free)

Email: helpline@antiragging.in

College Level:

Anti-ragging helpline 9742292011.

Email id: aconantiragging@gmail.com

Visit website:www.adityanursing.in

Main Menu
Request a Callback